Festivals

Festivals, Newsletter, Shorts

6 films selected in competition in Annecy 2020 !

We are both proud to announce that our 3 last productions (including 2 world premieres) and 3 films from our distribution catalogue are selected in competition in Annecy… and sad to not be able to celebrate this with the teams, the friends and colleagues…

OFFICIAL COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

HOMELESS HOME by Alberto Vázquez
EMPTY PLACES by Geoffroy de Crécy
NO, I DON’T WANT TO DANCE by Andrea Vinciguerra
PURPLEBOY by Alexandre Siqueira

OFFICIAL COMPETITION TV FILMS

NO-NO SHRINKS by Wassim Boutaleb Joutei

OFFICIAL COMPETITION YOUNG AUDIENCE

NATURE by Isis Leterrier

See you at the 2021 edition to catch up and celebrate the animation all together!

In the meantime, don’t miss the opportunity to discover online all our selected films in June!

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Newsletter, Shorts

Around Midnight at the Annecy Festival 2019 !

Find us at the Annecy festival with :
2 films in competition short films : BUR by Donato Sansone and NIGHT CHERIE the Lia Bertels
1 film in competition TV films : THE COUNTRY FAIR by Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier
2 TV series projects at MIFAS Pitches : GALAXY CAMP by Christophe Gautry and TWO LITTLE BIRDS by Alfredo Soderguit and Alejo Schettini
a tribute to Rosto in the program “The Great Sleep” : RERUNS and JUNE / TOMBERRY

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Newsletter, Shorts

Full box at the Roanne Animated Short Film Festival !

The Roanne International Short Film Festival unveiled its programming!
Full box for Around Midnight, with no less than 6 films selected in competition + 16 movies and 1 complete panorama program !
Meet at Roanne from 18 at 24 mars !

NATIONAL COMPETITION :
I am a grave by Khris Cembe, A moment by Roxane CAMPOY.
EXPERIMENTAL COMPETITION :
Reruns of face, Burr de Donato Sansone, Face Value and Freedom from Fear by John Morena

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

10 films selected at the Clermont-Ferrand Festival

It's not 3, ni 4, ni 5… most 10 films selected in competition (3 prod/7 distrib) + 1 special program that will be presented @ Clermont-Ferrand Short FilmFest Pro 2019

National competition :
– BUR, de Donato Sansone
– HURLEVENT, by Frédéric Doazan (auto prod.)
– EXQUISITE CORPSE, by Stéphanie Lansaque & Francois Leroy (I am very happy)

International competition :
– I AM A TOMB, by Khris Cembe (in coproduction with Uniko)

Lab Competition :
– UNDER THE CARTILAGE OF THE RIBS, by Bruno Tondeur (in co-production with Take Five and Schmuby)
– FEST, by Nikita Diakur (auto prod.)

Young Audience Competition :
– 1 METER / HOUR, by Nicolas Deveaux (Cube Creative Productions)
– THE LOST GARDEN, (from the Out of School collection – Roy) de Natalia Chernysheva (So much better Prod)

Digital briefs :
– GOALS (issu d’AREA 52), by John Morena (auto prod.)

And finally, on the side of special screenings, a home program 100% relief with JUKAI, 1 METER / HOUR, GHOST CELL, CHASE…

Congratulations to everybody !!! Look forward to hurry !!!
Strongly 2019 in Clermond-Ferrand ❤

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

On the way to the César for Best Animated Short !

This is the winning trifecta !!!
3 co-productions are in the list of 12 films shortlisted for the César for best animated short !!!
RERUNS of face
THE DEATH, PERE & SON by Denis Walgenwitz and Winshluss
59 SECONDS by Mauro Carraro.

Congratulations to the directors and co-producers and thank you to the animation committee !!!
The 1st round of voting will take place from 2 at 22 january 2018…

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Newsletter, Shorts

Full box for Autour de Minuit at the Annecy festival!

Full box for Autour de Minuit at the Annecy festival 2018 !
In the program, not less than 13 films, 4 full programs, 1 cine concert and 1 expo !!

OFFICIAL COMPETITION :
Afterwork by Luis Uson & Andréas Aguilar
Death Father & Son by Denis Walgenwitz & Winshluss
– 6 films by John Morena : Best Laid Plan / Dicks / Slurred / String of Sound / Freedom From Fear / Home : A Portrait of NY City
Fest by Nikita Diakur

OFF-LIMITS COMPETITION :
Exquisite Corpse by Stéphanie Lansaque & Francois Leroy

EVENTS SESSIONS !
Thee Wreckers Tetralogy of face
Mardi 12 at 7:30 p.m. at the Pathé 3 and Thursday 14 at 10 p.m. at the Pathé 2
"Cowboys and Indians, Patar cinema & Aubier », a documentary by Fabrice du Welz
Mardi 12 at 11:30 am at the Pathé 3 and wednesday 13 at 2:30 p.m. in Bonlieu

SPECIAL SESSIONS "Music and animated films" :
A furtive tear by Carlo Vogele
The Tale of How de The Blackheart Gang
Electronic Performers of A. Ganerli, L. Bourdoiseau and J. Blanquet

MASTERCLASSES :
Rencontrez Face! : Animators and musicians – Thursday 14 at 4.30 p.m. – Bonlieu
Meet Nicolas Deveaux! : Ostriches, Skeletons, Robots and Mushrooms : How to animate the non-human? – Mardi 12 at 9 a.m. at the Imperial Palace

OUTDOOR SCREENING :
The "Leaving School" Cine-Concert
Thursday 14 at 10 p.m. at the Chateau Museum

SCHOOL SCREENINGS :
The Great Adventure of Non-Non (full program, released on 17 October in theaters)
Leaving school, Claude Roy (full program)

EXPOSITION :
Death Club – The Art of WinshlussBonlieu media library

The Autour de Minuit team will also be present at the "France in Shorts" stand at MIFA