Festivals

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

Full box at the Rennes animation festival!

Full box at the Rennes National Animation Film Festival with 2 films produced and 8 films distributed by Autour de Minuit in competition!
Big up to all the directors and thank you to the selection team!
Face RERUNS
DELUGE A SOUS-BOIS-LES-BAINS by Mathieu Auvray
THE DEATH, PERE&FILS de Winshluss et Denis Walgenwitz
THE GREAT STORY OF A LITTLE TRAIT by Antoine Robert
L’ALLIANCE d’ Eugene Boitsov
L’AMOUREUSE by Léa Krawczyk
Johanna HUCK'S CAT
USEFUL MAN by Amaury Brun
FISH by Arthur Sotto
YOU RISE THE WATER IS UNFOLDING by Robin Vouters
All the selection here

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

7 films selected at the Clermont-Ferrand festival !

7 movies and 1 Autour de Minuit program will be presented at the Clermont-Ferrand Festival this year !

On the side of the Lab :
RERUNS of face, last fly of the Tetralogy Thee Wreckers
BLESSED MACHINE VI the Jossie Malis
KNOCKSTRIKE by Genis Rigol Alzola, Pau Anglada, Marc Torices

On the side of the Young Audience competition :
THE DEATH, DAD & SON de Winshluss & Denis Walgenwitz
THE BIG STORY OF A LITTLE DRAW by Antoine Robert
EVEN WHEN WE SLEEP (from the Out of School collection – Eluard), by Camille Monnier
L’ALLIANCE (from the Out of School collection – Eluard) by Eugene Boitsov

And finally, on the program side, we are happy and proud to show you for the first time the entire TETRALOGIE THEE WRECKERS of face (No Place Like Home – Lonely Bones – Splintertime – Reruns + a documentary about the Wreckers)

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

2 Oscar-eligible films 2018 (court d’animation)

LOVE (Réka Bucsi) and THE ABSENCE OF EDDY TABLE (Rune Spaans with Dave Cooper) are in the list of films eligible for the next Oscars!
We cross fingers !
Both films are available on VoD here

LOVE (Réka Bucsi) and THE ABSENCE OF EDDY TABLE (Rune Spaans with Dave Cooper) are qualified for the 2018 Animated Short Oscar!
Finger crossed !

The two films are available on VOD here

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

3 films selected in competition at the Annecy festival 2017

The results of the short films selections of the Annecy festival 2017 have fallen!
And we are very happy to announce that we have 3 selected films!
2 productions : I WANT PLUTO TO BE A PLANET AGAIN by Marie Amachoukeli and Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka and JOHNNO’S DEAD de Chris Shepherd
and 1 distributed film : CONTACT de Alessandro Dettori Novelli

Thank you to the whole team of selectors and congratulations to the directors!

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

2 films nominated for the César for best animated feature!

Autour de Minuit is pleased to announce the César nomination 2017, in the Best Animated Film category (Short film) of two of his recent productions : periphery (David Coquard-Dassault) and Animated Journal (Donato Sansone). The vote for academy members will take place from February 1 to 23 February midnight.

The nomination of two animated short films from the same production company is a first since the creation of this category.
These selections bring to four the number of short products already nominated for the César and reward the work carried out for more than fifteen years by the company to highlight adult hybrid animation.

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

Around Midnight at the Clermont-Ferrand Festival!

7 productions and 5 films distributed by Autour de minuit are selected in competition at Clermont-Ferrand 2017!

NATIONAL COMPETITION
“I Want Pluto To Be a Planet Again” by Marie Amachoukeli & Vladimir Mavounia Kouka - 8 ’
“Estate” by Ronny Trocker - 7’25
“Animated Journal” by Donato Sansone – 3’30 (Cesar 2017 nomination)
“Pets” by Jean Lecointre – 22’
“The noise of gray” by Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar – 3'30
“And to protest, It's okay?” by Jeanne Paturle & Cécile Rousset - 3'30

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
“I Want Pluto To Be a Planet Again” by Marie Amachoukeli & Vladimir Mavounia Kouka - 8 ’
“The Absence of Eddy Table” by Rune Spanish - 12 '

LABO COMPETITION
“Decorated” by Alberto Vázquez - 11 ’
“Johnno’s Dead” by Chris Shepherd – 8’30
“Time Rodent” by Ondrej Svadlena – 15’
“Love” by Reka Bucsi - 14'30

YOUNG AUDIENCE COMPETITION
“No-No Wants To Try a Sport” by Mathieu Auvray – 6’

Autour de Minuit will also be present out of competition, with a lot of special screenings and events

Distributor collection: “Panic all short!” (42’)
A program of short films made by Patar & Aubier (included “Back to school”)

Screening at the Opera with Peripheria by David Coquard-Dassault

“PSYCHONAUTS, The Forgotten Children” – 75’
screening + Q&A + Book signing with Alberto Vázquez

“Pets”
Book signing with Jean Lecointre

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

8 films in competition at the Annecy festival!

Nice score for Autour de Minuit at the Annecy festival 2016!
US 5 latest productions / co-productions are in competition this year !
Estate” de Ronny Trocker, “Panic in the village : Back to school” by Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier, “periphery” (David Coquard-Dassault), “Animated Journal” de Donato Sansone, and “Decorated” directed by Alberto Vazquez

As well as 3 films from our distribution catalog : “The noise of gray” by Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier, “It was 3 times” by Julie Rembauville & Nicolas White- Levrin et “Lighthouse crab” by Gaëtan Borde, Benjamin Lebourgeois, Claire Vandermeersh, Alexandre calves, Mengjing Yang !

We are now awaiting the results of the project competitions and the feature film competition. !

Autourdeminuit.com, Festivals, Shorts

9 films selected at Clermont-Ferrand festival!

4 productions and 5 films distributed by Autour de Minuit are selected in Clermont-Ferrand 2016!
See you there!!

In National competition
periphery by David Coquard-Dassault – 12’
Jukai by Gabrielle Lissot – 9’20
Sunday Meal by Céline Devaux - 13'50
Uncanny Valley by Paul Wenninger – 13’30

In International competition
Sunday Meal by Céline Devaux - 13'50

Labo competition
Ghost Cell by Antoine Delacharlery – 6’

Young Audience / School screenings
The Race by Michaël Le Meur - 14'30
Zebra by Viviane BOYER-ARAUJO – 3’
Message in the air by Isabelle Favez – 6’

In Special screenings
Canal+
"Always Draw" Collection – 10×3’30

Opening ceremony
Journal animé by Donato Sansone – 3’30
Pixels by Patrick Jean – 2’35

3D screening
The Race by Michaël Le Meur - 14'30
Ghost Cell by Antoine Delacharlery – 6’

AT THE MARKET : The last films produced and distributed will be available at the Short Film Market.