The Caesar 2016 the best animated short is awarded to… Céline Devaux for Sunday Meal!
Congratulations Celine and us, we are proud, iron, iron!!!
4 productions and 5 films distributed by Autour de Minuit are selected in Clermont-Ferrand 2016!
See you there!!
In National competition
periphery by David Coquard-Dassault – 12’
Jukai by Gabrielle Lissot – 9’20
Sunday Meal by Céline Devaux - 13'50
Uncanny Valley by Paul Wenninger – 13’30
In International competition
Sunday Meal by Céline Devaux - 13'50
Labo competition
Ghost Cell by Antoine Delacharlery – 6’
Young Audience / School screenings
The Race by Michaël Le Meur - 14'30
Zebra by Viviane BOYER-ARAUJO – 3’
Message in the air by Isabelle Favez – 6’
In Special screenings
Canal+
"Always Draw" Collection – 10×3’30
Opening ceremony
Journal animé by Donato Sansone – 3’30
Pixels by Patrick Jean – 2’35
3D screening
The Race by Michaël Le Meur - 14'30
Ghost Cell by Antoine Delacharlery – 6’
AT THE MARKET : The last films produced and distributed will be available at the Short Film Market.
The festival career of PERIPHERIA by David Coquard-Dassault started very strongly with a selection in competition at the Toronto International Film Festival!
See you from 10 at 20 September to find out in world premiere!
PERIPHERIA by David Coquard-Dassault is selected in competition at Toronto International Film Festival!
Discover the film in world premiere from the 10th until the 20th of September !
Trailer
6 films Around Midnight in ANNECY
2 film produced and 4 films distributed
Short films competition
Splintertime of face / Prod. : Autour de Minuit, Studio Rosto A.D., S.O.I.L / 2014 / 10 min
The Race by Michaël Le Meur / Prod. : Autour de Minuit / 2015 / 10 min
Aubade by Mauro Ca Infra / Prod. : Nadasdy Film / 2014 / 5’25
Graduation films competition
Hot Bunny by Alexis Magaud, Soline Béjuy, Maël Breur, Geraldine Gaston, Flora Andrivon / Prod. : MOPA / 2014 / 5’25
Centopeia by Clément Rouil, Leonie Despres, Yoann Druhle, Alexis Caillet, Jerome Regef, Bertrand Piot / Prod. : Rubik / 2014 / 6’40
Panorama
Sunday Meal by Céline Devaux / Prod. : damn it / 2015 / 10′
And also a exposition about the collection “Leaving school – Robert Desnos” to discover the secrets of making films! (Isle Palace)
2 productions and 7 films distributed by Autour de Minuit are selected in Clermont-Ferrand 2015!
See you there!!
In National competition
Splintertime by Rosto - 10 '- Prod. : Autour de Minuit / Studio Rosto A.D. / S.O.I.L
Daphne or the beautiful plant by Sébastien Laudenbach and Sylvain Derosne – 15′ – Prod. : Wild Movies
Hot Bunny by Alexis Magaud, Soline Béjuy, Maël Breur, Geraldine Gaston, Flora Andrivon – 5’24 – Prod. : Supinfocom Arles
In International competition
Beauty by Rino Stefano Tagliafierro – 10′ – Prod. : Rino Stefano Tagliafierro
In Young Audience competition
Jean Michel, the woodland caribou by Mathieu Auvray – 10′ – Prod. : Autour de Minuit / Panic ! / Nadasdy Film
Prévert collection : Leaving school by Lila Peuscet – 3′ – Prod. : So much better Prod, Bayard Jeunesse Animation and France Télévisions
Prévert collection : So many forests by Burcu Sankur and Geoffrey Godet – 3′ – Prod. : So much better Prod, Bayard Jeunesse Animation and France Télévisions
Beautiful Citra by Sarah Feruglio, Anthony Oliveira, Pierre-Antoine Naline, Maxime Orhnial – 5’40 – Prod.: SAS Rubik
In Special screenings
Distributor collections : The collection “Fresh out of school”
Screen in a pool : Sahara by Jérémie Faé, Arthur Morin, Georgia Noël Wolinski, Laure Petrini, Caroline Tarrago – 8′ – Prod. : Supinfocom Arles
Aubade by Mauro Carraro – 5’25 – Prod. : Nadasdy Film
AT THE MARKET : The last films produced and distributed will be available at the Short Film Market.
After a Golden Cartoon nomination, and an award at the New York Int’l Children’s Film Festival (NYICFF) , “The Christmas Log” by Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier, received two awards at the prestigious Vila do Conde Shorts : the Audience Award and the Best European Short Film Award, which opens the doors to a nomination for the European Film Awards!!
“The Christmas Log” by Vincent Patar and Stéphane Aubier is nominated for the Cartoon d´Or 2014 and is therefore part of 5 finalists!
The Cartoon d'Or ceremony will take place on Thursday 25 September : the 5 finalist films will be screened in front of all participants, and the name of the winner will be known at the end of the evening!
Autour de Minuit returns from Annecy with 2 price!
The Cristal for a TV production for “So many forests”
the Connection Festivals Prize - Rhône-Alpes Region in partnership with Lumières Numériques for “Through the Hawthorn”
Nice score for Around Midnight!
12 films will be screened at the Paris Courts Devant festival!
3 films produced : Lonely Bones and The Monster of Nix of face, Sonata by Nadia Micault
9 films distributed : The Chase de Philippe Gamer, Spring by Jérôme Boulbès, Like rabbits d’Osman Cerfon, The beast of Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka et 5 Supinfocom films for the student competition : Home Sweet Home, Tsume, Tree, Ascension and French-style.
Not to be missed from 5 at 10 November at the Cinéma des Cinéastes in Paris!
To know more, go to the website of Paris Courts Ahead.
Lonely Bones, the latest short film by Dutch filmmaker/artist Rosto, picked up the top prize
at the Ottawa International Animation Festival.
The jury of the largest animation event in North America awarded the film
“for its engrossing, immersive, dreamlike experience.”
***
Lonely Bones, Dutch director / artist Rosto's latest film won
the Grand Prize of the Ottawa International Animated Film Festival.
The Jury of the largest North American animation festival awarded the film
“For this captivating experience, immersive and dreamlike ”
Your browser does not support iframes.